Developing A Step by Step System for Gaining the Most Information… Legally
[…] Although these may be honorable reasons for attempting to obtain possession of the defective product, a bi-product of the recovery of the product by the manufacturing defendant will be to prevent any type of testing or analysis that may demonstrate a defective condition which would support the claimant’s/plaintiff’s claim and resulting derivative recovery by the subrogated employer/insurer. Remember, whenever practical, always attempt to retain and preserve a product or piece of equipment which is involved in a work accident.

D. Always Drug Test 

Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 34-9-17 provides that “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to intoxication by alcohol or being under the influence of marijuana or a controlled substance.” In the case of alcohol, if the employee has 0.08 grams or greater of alcohol in his system, as shown by chemical analysis of blood, breath or urine taken within three (3) hours after the time of accident, there is a presumption that the consumption of alcohol and its effect caused the accident.