Avoiding Unforeseen Liability When Employing Contingent Workers
[…] While it seems reasonable that if an employer engages the services of a temporary agency to provide a worker, then that employer should not be responsible for workers’ compensation benefits for the temporary employee, this is not necessarily true. The Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act has a provision which could make the employer liable despite the use of a temporary agency. This is also true in situations where a general contractor may be found liable for workers’ compensation benefits for an employee for one of its subcontractors.

Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8 provides that “a principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” This is commonly referred to as the “statutory employer” provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act. This Code Section allows an injured worker to pass through his or her immediate employer to seek workers’ compensation benefits from any intermediate or principal employer.