Independent Medical Evaluations: Employee’s Rights and Obligations
[…] O.C.G.A. § 34-9-202(e) as discussed by Richard C. Kissiah in Georgia Workers’ Compensation Law, Section 18-11, p. 516.

Notwithstanding the employee’s right to an independent medical evaluation, the claimant has certain obligations to attend evaluations scheduled by his employer or insurer. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-202(a) provides as follows: “After an injury and as long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Board.” An injured worker can be sent to a doctor by the employer without there being a request for hearing on file with regard to the on-the-job injury in question.